Juniper (Juniperus communis) is a four to six metre tall shrub native of Slovenia and Crete of the Cupressaceae family. Its leaves are very prickly, and it produces female cones that reach maturity after two years and are called “Juniper berries”. The branches and berries of the Juniper, a coniferous tree, have been used for medicinal and spiritual purposes since ancient times. Juniper berries are a natural antiseptic, as is the essential oil. … It may help combat acne when used at low dilutions in skin care applications.
Essential oils, properly used, are safe and effective for many routine issues, but there can be bad, even dangerous, reactions from people who are grossly misusing them. Our advice: Study up on the different oils, their risks and benefits; consult with a licensed aromatherapist, not only the distributor for a company. Always read the fine print on the bottle, look it up on the official internet website of the brand about how to use them.
A couple of simple tips (not a complete list), includes:
Do not apply undiluted essential oils to your skin.
Do not put drops of essential oil into a bath and then step into it.
Do not ingest essential oils unless advised to do so by a practitioner who is qualified/licensed to prescribe essential oils in this way.
It is not advisable to directly and intensively inhale essential oils for longer than 15-20 minutes.
Essential oils are flammable, and should not be used in any way that involves close proximity to a naked flame or similar fire hazard.
Please read more here